Category Archives: Uncategorized

Announcement: Results: 6th AUSKF Junior Open National Championships

IMG_9412

Please join us in congratulating the competitors who competed at the 6th AUSKF Junior Open National Championships!

IMG_0601 IMG_0602 IMG_0603

IMG_9427 IMG_9387

[9 Years and Under Bracket]
Takahide Katayama (2nd place)
Keith Adams (Kantosho)
Misaki Matsunaga (Kantosho)

[10-11 Years Bracket]
Allen Sluss (3rd place)

[12-13 Years Bracket]
Tomohide Katayama (1st place)

[14-15 Years Bracket]
Kenta Tamura (3rd place)

[16-18 Years Bracket]
Thomas Koizumi (Kantosho)

[Girls 13 Years and Under]
Chika Hotta (Kantosho)
Mahana Koike (Kantosho)

IMG_9734

IMG_1391 IMG_9690

IMG_1478 IMG_1479

In teams, ECUSKF A placed THIRD in the Youth Team division!
And finally, In the Overall Boys Team Competition, ECUSKF placed FIRST!!!

IMG_9754 IMG_9765

IMG_9817 IMG_9821

Congratulations to the winners and participants. Well done!

We like to thank not only the competitors, but other kenshi in the dojos that helped them train hard.
Special thanks to the parents and families as well as the senseis and coaches.
Let these junior kenshi be an inspiration to us all, for 2017 and for our journey on the path of Kendo!

IMG_9853

Go ECUSKF!!!

IMG_0741 IMG_0750 IMG_0784 IMG_0830 IMG_1152 IMG_0906 IMG_1023 IMG_1096 IMG_1135  IMG_1155 IMG_1164 IMG_1344IMG_1253

Announcement: ECUSKF Kentucky Tournament

Dear Kendo friends and families,

ECUSKF will be hosting the Kentucky Tournament and Promotion Exam on the weekend of March 12th and 13th.
The Tournament will be held on Saturday March 12th and the Promotion Exam on Sunday March 13th.

REGISTRATION POSTMARK DEADLINES:

March 1st, 2016 for Tournament
Mail Applications to:
ECUSKF
Jyoshu Tsushima
801 Polaris Parkway # 149
Columbus, OH 43240
February 29th, 2016 for Promotion
Mail Applications to:
ATTN: KENDO
Christopher George
3304 Vienna Woods Drive
Cincinnati, OH 45211

Both events at:
Eastern Kentucky University
Weaver Gym
521 Lancaster Ave
SRC 105
Richmond, KY 40475

Tournament Schedule
Saturday, March 12th, 2016
8:00 am – 8:45 am Registration/Warm-up
8:45 am – 9:00 am Opening Ceremony
9:00 am – 12:30 pm Individual Competition
12:30 pm – 1:30 pm Lunch Break
1:30 pm – 4:30 pm Team Competition
4:45 pm – 5:00 pm Closing Ceremony
7:00 pm – 10:00 pm After Party & Dinner

Promotion Schedule
Sunday, March 13th, 2016
10:00 AM Doors Open
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Registration Desk Opens
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM Promotion Exam
2:00 PM – 3:30 PM Godo Geiko (time permitting)
4:00 PM Gym Closes

Dinner Party
7PM on Saturday, March 12
MASALA – Indian cuisine
1000 Center Dr. Richmond, KY 40475
http://www.masalafinecuisine.com

2016 Kentucky Tournament Package

Dojo_Form_2016_Kentucky_Tournament

ECUSKF_2016_Spring_Promotion_Information

ECUSKF_2016_Spring_Promotion_Application

ECUSKF_2016_Spring_Exam_Dojo_sign_Up_Sheet

Announcement: Johnson Cup Results

Thank you all for participating in Johnson Cup Tournament! We hope it was fun and exciting, and we look forward to seeing you again next year!

Please join us in congratulating the medalists:

No Bogu Division
1st – Masaki Smith (Columbus JLS)
2nd – Juntaro Miyachi (Columbus JLS)
3rd – Taichi Matsuura (Koyokai) & Tengo Takagi (Columbus JLS)

Mudansha Youth
1st – Tomohide Katayama (Columbus JLS)
2nd – Minami Matsunaga (Columbus JLS)
3rd – Takahide Katayama (Columbus JLS) & Misaki Matsunaga (Columbus JLS)

Mudansha Adult
1st – Kenta Tamura (Columbus JLS)
2nd – Daichi Sakuma (Detroit)
3rd – Robert Patton (OSU) & Cheuk Tse (Cornell)

Women
1st – Hiroko Matsuyama (MVKC)
2nd – Rebekah McCarty (Purdue University)
3rd – Yumi Matsuyama (CWRU) & Miwa Morita (Cleveland Kendo Association)

Johnson Cup
1st – Jyoshu Tsushima (MVKC)
2nd – Tim Minowa (Detroit)
3rd – Teruya Mochizuki (Columbus JLS) & Phillip Yoo (CWRU)

Fourth Dan and Up
1st – Hidetoyo Katayama (Columbus JLS)
2nd – Hajime Sugawara (Central Indiana)
3rd – Ken Fujita (Columbus JLS) & Travis Hill (Koyokai)

Team, Youth
1st – Columbus JLS A
2nd – Columbus JLS B
3rd – Detroit & Columbus JLS C

Team, Adult
1st – Koyokai
2nd – Central Indiana
3rd – MVKC & Columbus JLS A

Special thank you to the senseis, volunteers, shinpan, and family members who made it possible for this tournament.